Our yachts

Sailing the royal blue waters of Puget Sound are our two U.S. Coast Certified high-performance sailing yachts. Originally built as ocean racers, we have comfortably reconfigured them for Seattle's pleasure. Guests can sit on the open decks, or join the captain back at the helm. These two gorgeous vessels combine to create Seattle's Favorite Sailing Experience.

GY4B5185 (2).JPG

S/V Obsession

Designer: Sparkman & Stephens. Manhattan, New York.

Yard: Derecktor Shipyard. Mamaroneck, New York

Total Length: 70ft

Displacement: 34 tons

Maximum Guest Capacity: 48

Built as a racing yacht for the Atlantic Ocean and  the Mediterranean Sea, Obsession has found a new home in Seattle. During her competitive life, she was one of the most well known yachts in the Maxi Class. Even though she weighs almost 68 thousand pounds, her enormous sail area make her extremely fast in light air. Her soaring mast rises 100ft above the water, reminding all who sails her, this isn't their grandfathers dingy.

The Car 2.JPG

S/V Neptune's Car

Designer: Bill Lee

Yard: Santa Cruz Yachts, Soquel, California

Previous Names: Starlight Express, Donnybrook, Grateful Sled.

Total Length: 70 ft

Displacement: 16 Tons

Maximum Guest Capacity: 35

Designed and built for racing on the east coast of the US, Neptune's Car was created with speed in mind. Constructed entirely of carbon fiber, she held the record for the Marble Head to Halfax race for 20 years. Her history inspired the current owner to name her after the historic record breaking tall ship of 1853. Though she sails from Seattle's Waterfront in the summer, she is still active in the west coast racing scene from October until May.